Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is there such a thing as an inactive carrier?
Jun 6, 2002

I am a lesbian and I'm currently dating a woman who was diagnosed with hepatitis b 6 years ago. She went to the doctor about a year ago and was told that she was a carrier, but was an inactive carrier. I don't really understand what that could mean and I have really tried to do a lot of research on the topic. I was wondering if there is such a thing as an inactive carrier and if she is contagious or not and also if I can contract hepatitis from having oral sex with her?? The whole thing is sure confusing to me. Thanks!!!

Response from Dr. Fried

Inactive carriers have low levels of hepatitis B virus so they are less infectious than someone with active disease. HBV can reactivate spontaneously so your girlfriend should get continued follow-up with her physician. Hepatitis B is sexually transmitted so you can contract it from oral sex. You should be tested and if not immune to HBV, get the HBV vaccine.



Previous
HEPC
Next
Hep B Carrier?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement