Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Questions!
Jun 6, 2002

my husband just took his recent labtest regarding hepB.We found out that he's negative of HBvDNA and positive of HBsAG,negative of HBeAg but reactive of Anti-HBe,is he still infectious? If he is,then why is it our newly borned daughter is negative of hepB? Thank you very much for your time!!

Response from Dr. Fried

Your husband is a carrier of hepatitis but from the lab tests you descibe, he appears to be what is called the inactive carrier. HBV is present but at a low level and is not causing active liver disease. He remains infectious but not to a great degree. His disease may stay this way indefinitely or it could become active again. Therefore, he needs continued follow-up with his doctor periodically. Newborns are at risk for HBV infetcion if their mother is infected, not their father. Your child should have had the HBV vaccine series as part of their routine care (as recommended in the U.S.). Anyone living in the household and the sexual contacts of an HBV carrier should get the HBV vaccine.



Previous
found out I have hep. c
Next
Hep C and cryoglobulins

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement