Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hep b
Jun 6, 2002

I have been told i have hep b but my test for hbv surface antigen was negative and my surface antibody was negaive and my hbv core antibody was positive does this mean it is chronic or acute or does it mean it is gone and my body took over it. and also does hiv have to be present with hbv and does it have anything to do with hbv thank you.

Response from Dr. Fried

Without all the information- two possibilities for the description of your lab tests: HBcAb is a marker of exposure to HBV. Thus, you were likely exposed to HBV at some point in the past. However, it is NOT a chronic infection becuase the HBsAg is negative. How recent was the exposure can only be determined with other blood tests but these are not warranted unless your doctor is investigating the possibility of very recent, acute hepatitis B. HBV and HIV are transmitted in the same way but they are different viruses so having been exposed to one does not mean you have been exposed to the other. Nevertheless, all precautions should be taken to prevent exposure in the future.



Previous
Can you have Hep C for 24 years and not know about it?
Next
found out I have hep. c

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement