Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


My wife tested reactive for HVC
May 30, 2002

My wife gave blood and received a letter that said she may have been exposed to Hepatitas C. The test showed her as being reactive to HVC. After she gave blood we did a blood test for life insurance and it came out perfect. Does this mean that she has Hepatitas C and if so can we still have a baby?

Response from Dr. Fried

Several tests are available to confirm the diagnosis of hepatitis C. Anti-HCV is the first test for screening, HCV RNA tests detect the virus itself in the blood. Without knowing all the details, it is possible to have a false positive anti-HCV test. Your healthcare professional can perform the appropriate tests- anti-HCV, RIBA, and possibly HCV RNA by PCR in order to adequately sort this out.

In any event, if she is truly positive for HCV a full evaluation of her liver disease is warranted. HCV infection poses no limitations on having a child. There is a very small risk of transmission to the baby. The risks are small enough so there is no need for changing normal birthing practices.



Previous
an important question
Next
Can you have Hep C for 24 years and not know about it?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement