Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


an important question
May 30, 2002

what are the chances of an inactive carrier of HEP B of getting into active stage again and can this time the patient may be able to clear the virus completely what are its chances? Thanks & regards

Response from Dr. Fried

Inactive hepatitis H carriers can reactivate their disease. The frequency that this occurs depends on a number of factors such as when you acquired HBV (as adult or child), previous episodes of reactivation. Reactivation of HBV is usually asymtpomatic. It is recommended to get blodwork checked every 6 months or so to monitor for reactivation. In certain cases, treatment is indicated at the time of reactivation. Continue to follow-up and be monitored by your healthcare provider.



Previous
hepatitic c prognosis
Next
My wife tested reactive for HVC

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement