Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hepatitic c prognosis
May 30, 2002

I was diagnosed with Hep C. a year ago. My RIBA is positive (4 bands had 3 to 4). My HCV RNA PCR Quant. is 1,000,000+ H copies/ml. ALso had a NAT which was positive. Liver enzymes were 63. Now they are normal. Dr. decided not to do a liver biopsy as long as liver enzymes were good. He is having me do a liver panel every 4 months. Thought I asked him all the right questions. But, still wondering what my chances are of this becoming serious.

Response from Dr. Fried

Your results indicate that you have chronic hepatitis C. Even though your liver enzymes are normal, I would still consider performing a liver biopsy to fully evaluate the extent of liver disease since the level of enzymes do not always correlate with HCV disease severity. This information may help guide your decision about therapy and give you some idea about your prognosis. Check with your doctor about whether the biopsy is a good idea in your particular situation.



Previous
hepatitis C : sgpt 500
Next
an important question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement