Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hep c
May 26, 2002

my husband was recently diagnosised with cirrhosis of liver w/enlarged spleen and two lesions on his liver.this is due to exposure to hepatitis c.. is my husband going to die? is there any chances for him?

Response from Dr. Fried

Cirrhosis means scarring of the liver and hepatitis C is one of many chronic liver diseases that can lead to cirrhosis. Patients with HCV cirrhosis are at risk for cancer of the liver and the lesions you describe definitely need further evaluation. However, keep in mind that there are benign conditions in this situation that are not cancer. His physician may want to biopsy them. Treatment for hepatitis C, treatment for the liver lesions, if cancer, and possibility of liver transplantation are all complex decisions that are dependent on many factors. If concerned about his management, ask for a referral to a specialized center that treats a lot of liver diseases and transplant patients.



Previous
Confused about test results
Next
Hep C Enzyme Levels

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement