Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HBV Mutant YMMDD
May 17, 2002

Dear Doctors,

I am confused. What should somebody start treatment with Epivir if it will cause a mutant virus? I have read here that about 40 of the cases can seroconvert, but do they have to continue treatment for ever, and if so, doesn't it make your body resistant to these drugs, and you will not be able to use them for any other diseases in the future, including AIDS? Thanks

Response from Dr. Fried

Lamivudine (Epivir) is a good drug for the treatment of hepatitis B (one of two drugs approved by the FDA for this indication, interferon is the other one). The issue of YMDD mutations is important and all the questions are not completely resolved. There is evidence to suggest that YMDD HBV mutants are less hardy than the wild-type virus and that levels of HBV DNA and ALT will still be lower than baseline, even after the develment of YMDD. HOWEVER, the long-term consequences of these mutations are not known. New drugs are being developed that work against the YMDD mutants (adefovir is one) and it is likely some combination of drugs, just like HIV therapy, will ultimately be the best regimen. All this needs to be proven in clinical trials.



Previous
UNUSUAL TEST RESULTS
Next
bottom line on hep b likelyhood

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement