Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HCV Free!!
May 11, 2002

I have recently been undergoing treatment for hep c with some wonderful results. I have not only responded by the 10th week of treatment, but I have cleared the virus. Does this mean that I am no longer contageous, or should I still be concerned about transmission?? Thank you.

Response from Dr. Fried

That is good news! An early virological response (clearance of HCV from the blood early during therapy) is the first step to "cure" of HCV. The real test will come after therapy is stopped. If you remain negative for HCV RNA in blood six months after stopping treatment, this is considered a sustained virological response, or essentially cure. The chances of relapse after this time is very, very small. Until this happens, you should consider that you are potentially infectious (although much less likely given the absence of detectable virus in the blood) and follow the common sense precautions that are recommended. Even after successful therapy, you should not try to donate blood because the antibodies to HCV will be present.



Previous
Need Booster?
Next
vaccination and preganacy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement