Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Missed vaccine dose
May 11, 2002

Hi Dr. Please tell me if it is ok.. I took HBV vaccine back in 1998 I believe. I took only 2 does. My family dr. said that I am immune to it 95 and no need to take the 3rd dos. I am confused. Would u please tell me if I have take the 3rd dos. If yes should I start over again. Thank you for answering this question.

Response from Dr. Fried

The optimal regimen is the three-dose vaccine for HBV. However, after two doses, anti-HBs (immunity to HBV) is likely to have developed. Nevertheless, the third dose acts as a booster. Ask your doctor to check your anti-HBs titers. If this is present you have developed immunity. If not take another HBV vaccine and then recheck immunity in about 4 weeks.



Previous
Faced jaundice two times with hyperbilirubinea
Next
Test result

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement