Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Someone please set me straight
May 5, 2002

I was told 4yrs. ago that I had hepC antibodies in my blood, but that my enzymes were normal. I recently went back for more information on the progress of my hepC, but the doctor at the V.A. confused me more than any thing else, saying you were testing for the antibodies and have them and will always have them. After visiting the forum a few times I've realized that I haven't taken any more tests, and I need to know how bad I have it, hepC or if I just have the antibodies. That's if it's possible to have antibodies and not have hepC. Also, I've never been sick or had any symtoms that I can remember. Could someone tell me what to get tested for nexts, or was I just exposed and have fought off the virue. Someone please set me straight.

Response from Dr. Rodriguez-Torres

Once you had infection with the HCV ,you will develop HCV antibodies.This will happen in all cases independently if you clear the virus.It is a permanent memory of the infection.You will need to be tested now for HCV PCR ,to see if the virus is still in your body.If the test is positive,you will need an assesment of the status of the liver to decide if you will need treatment.



Previous
Hep C non-responder
Next
transmisson of Hepatitus C

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement