Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


acute co-infection viral levels
May 5, 2002

Dear Dr. Rodriguez-Torres,

During acute simultaneous HIV/Hep co-infection (prior to antibody formation), at what point would you expect detectable HIV or Hep viremia? Is viremia detectable during acute co-infection for long periods prior to antibody formation in delayed seroconversion, or would viremia only present immediately prior to the delayed seroconversion?

Thanks.

Response from Dr. Rodriguez-Torres

Tests for viremia for HCV,and HIV are more and more specific now,and can detect very low levels of virus.You can have a positive test after infection ,in as little as days,without doubt, in weeks after infection.Seroconversion will take months.



Previous
HEPATITIS B SURFACE AB POSITIVE
Next
Diagnostic puzzle

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement