Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Acute hepitis C
May 5, 2002

Dear Dr. Torres, My doctor took blood work and also ordered a liver ultrasound. He orderded this to confirm a positive c anti. test. I went to him to today and he told me not to worry that I had 2a type. My ultrasound was good and so was my blood work. My doctor told me that I have Acute hep C. Should I worry, or see another Doctor? Thank you so much, Monique

Response from Dr. Rodriguez-Torres

Acute hepatitis C occurs at the time of infection and it is usually not recognized clinically.The infection does not cause jaundice in the majority of cases and the symptoms of tiredness,anorexia,gastrointestinal upset etc.,are confused with other diseases.When the virus remains in the body for more than 6 months,it is defined as chronic.This happens in 85% of all cases. Your doctor confirmed the infection, and found that the type of virus you have is 2a.This genotype of the HCV is the one that best responds to treatment.Recent data on Pegasys-Ribavirin combination,showed cure in more than 85% of cases with only 24 weeks of therapy aand 800mg RBV.



Previous
HIV/HBV Co-infection affect Elisa HIV Test
Next
hep c and genotype

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement