The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

Titer shows immunity, can I get the HBV, I'm at a very high risk
May 5, 2002

1. Is it possible to acquire accute HBV after HB antbody level is >10, how unlikely is it? After second shot of twinrex my titer shows immunity, how dangerous is it to have (unprotected)sexual contact with an active HBV carrier?

Response from Dr. Rodriguez-Torres

If you have high titers of HBsAb,you are immune to infection with HBV.You need to understand that this antibody is not going to protect you from HIV or HCV infection,if you have high risk contacts.Please be sure that your partner does not have other viral diseases,and have safe sex.

occult HBV
HIV/HBV Co-infection affect Elisa HIV Test

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint