Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


occult HBV
May 5, 2002

In occult HBV infection do to simultaneous co-infection with HIV, is core antigen always detectable in the absence of all other serological markers? (only marker is raised ALT(123)and low testosterone) Thanks for your help.

Response from Dr. Rodriguez-Torres

Yes.HBcAb is the marker that indicates past infection,independently if the hepatitis was resolved or not.What we see in around 10% of all HIV cases is detectable HBVDNA in the absence of HBsAg.



Previous
Hepatitis from kissing
Next
Titer shows immunity, can I get the HBV, I'm at a very high risk

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement