Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


viremia presentation
Apr 28, 2002

In cases of simultaneous co-infection with several pathogens, is it known at what point viremia would present in the absence of antibodies during co-infection immunoincompetence and delayed antibody formation? Does immunoincompetence in primary infection cause viral loads to remain low/undetectable as the body is not successfully "fighting" the infection? Some scientists have postulated that in the case of HIV, the virus may actually take advantage of the mechanisms of the immune system for its replication (B cell surface to T cell nucleus), would the perturbed mechanisms of immune system itself actually keep the viremia undetectable for a long period of time? Thanks for help, Dr. Dieterich.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

I have seen several coinfections acquired at the same time. In general two hepatitis viruses seem to cause both to be at lower levels, but not anywhere near zero. When hepatitis and HIV are acquired at the same time, there is no competition for the hepatocyte's cellular machinery, so both viruses seem to be replicating at expected levels. Antibodies may take few weeks longer, but the PCR's are positive. DTD



Previous
hep c and genotype
Next
Co infection issues

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement