Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Receiving treatment in China
Apr 28, 2002

Dear Dr. Dieterich, My relatives were both diagnosed hep. B in China 11 months ago. They got treatment there and they got tested recently, here are their results: Cousin A: ALT@13@@U/L 5-45 AST 22 U/L 5-45 GGT@19@U/L 5-40 TP 78.0 g/L 65-80 ALB 49.5 g/L 35-55 GLO 28.50 g/ 20-30 A/G 1.74 ----- 1.2-2.5

HBsAg 16.26(+) 0.0-1.0 S/CO HBsAb 0.23(-) 0.0-0.1 S/CO HBeAg 0.41(-) 0.0-1.0 S/CO HBeAb 2.11(-) 1.0-99 S-CO HBcAb 0.85(+) 1.0-99 S/CO@@@@@

COUSIN B: ALT 32@U/L 5-45 AST 33 U/L 5-45 GGT 16@U/L 5-40 TP 78.3 g/L 65-80 ALB 48.8 g/L 35-55 GLO 29.50 g/L 20-30 A/G 1.65 ----- 1.2-2.5

HBsAg 15.40(+)0.0-1.0 S/CO HBsAb 0.26(-) 0.0-0.1 S/CO HBeAg 0.54(-) 0.0-1.0 S/CO HBeAb 0.17(+) 1.0-99 S-CO HBcAb 0.26(+) 1.0-99 S/CO@@@@@ They said they could not come back to the States for treatment at this time because they are too busy with their work and research. They went to some general hospitals for treatment and have taken interferon for 10 months. Do you think they should continue the medicine? Which one of my cousins, A or B, is more serious? Thank you for your time and suggestions!

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Sounds like they are all what one would call aymptomatic carriers now, which should not be a major problem. They should be followed yearly for cancer screening, but other than that they sound healthy. DTD



Previous
HBV infection after the first vaccine dose
Next
Titer shows immunity, can I get the HBV, I'm at a very high risk

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement