Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Titer shows immunity, can I get the HBV, I'm at a very high risk
Apr 25, 2002

1. Is it possible to acquire accute HBV after HB antbody level is >10, how unlikely is it? After second shot of twinrex my titer shows immunity, how dangerous is it to have (unprotected)sexual contact with an active HBV carrier?

Response from Dr. Fried

A high titer of anti-HBs indicates that you are immune so the risk of acquisition is almost non-existent. You would be protected from HBV in the situation you described. In very rare circumstances, there have been escape mutations that could make someone susceptible, however, this is more theoretical than practical. More importantly, your partner should get evaluated to see if therapy for HBV is indicated.



Previous
hep c and genotype
Next
this is urgent!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement