Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Pregnancy & Hep B
Apr 11, 2002

I am 4 months pregnant and have been diagnosed as a HEP B carrier. How does this effect my pregnacy? My test results are the following: Surface AG +, Surface AB -, IGM non-reactive, Hep C & A -, Core AB +, anti-HBE +, HBV E antigen -. A DNA screen was completed with the following results: HBV DNA QNT PCR (pg/mL) <0.001 and HBV DNA QNT PCR log (cpy/mL) <2.3 and the amount of HBV DNA is less than 200 copies/mL. Please explain what this all means to mean in the future and my baby? All liver enzymes tests were normal.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

This is very good news. If there is no DNA, then there is really no risk to the baby or to you for that matter.You have effectively cleared the virus. However your baby should still receive the HBV gamma globulin and vaccine series at birth, just to be sure. The chances of passing it on to your baby is virtually zero. Congratulations! DTD



Previous
How long after exposure should one be tested?
Next
HBV/HCV viremia

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement