Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PLEASE HELP THIS IS IMPORTANT
Apr 8, 2002

HI..I AM A VERY PARANOID TEEN..ONCE I WAS ON VACATION AN I HAD A CUT ON MY FINGER AND I KILLED A MOSQUITO AND THE BLOOD GOT IN MY CUT I WAS GOING CRAZY THINKIN ABOUT WHAT COULD HAPPEN...ALSO I'VE KISSED A LOT OF BOYS BUT I'VE NEVER HAD SEX BEFORE CAN U GET THAT FROM KISSING (DEEP KISSING) AND ONE TIME I WAS SHAVING WITH MY FRIENDS RAZOR..IT WAS AN EYEBROW RAZOR ND A FEW SECONDS LATER I WAS BLEEDING BUT I DIDNT SEE NO BLOOD ON THE RAZOR PLEASE I AM GOING CRAZY AND I HAVE NO ONE TO ASK I NEED HELP!!!!!!!! THANKS I KNOW MY QUESTIONS MAY SOUND STUPID TO YOU BUT TO ME THEY ARE IMPORTANT

Response from Dr. Fried

None of the activities you describe is extremely high risk for infection with hepatitis B or C. If you are still worried, a simple blood test will prove that you are not infected. However, if you are becoming sexually active, you should get counseling about future prevention of sexually transmitted diseases. The HBV vaccine is also recommended. Also, don't share razors with anyone.



Previous
Lung Cancer show positive for A,B,C, hepatitus
Next
Does HBV have window period?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement