Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HBV and HCV testing after rape
Apr 8, 2002

Hello. I was raped by an acquaintance almost 7 months ago. I have tested for HIV at 4, 5 and 6 months, negative. I tested for HCV at 4 months,negative and HBV at 4 and 5 months (I am currently pregnant 14 weeks pregnant, and both HIV and HBV were taken with OB panels), negative. Should I consider myself in the clear for these viruses, or test for any of them again? This was standard heterosexual contact. The man *said* that not long before this incident he had been tested for life insurance and was fine. After what he did, who knows -- no way to trust him! Your answers are so appreciated. I'm a little embarrassed to talk to my OB about this, but do have access to Any Lab Test. Thanks.

Response from Dr. Fried

The incubation period (time of exposure to appearance of disease) is usually less than 6 months for all of these viruses. Thus, HIV testing appears negative. An additional test for HCV and HBV would be reasonable, although they will likely be negative. Obtaining counseling from your OB physician would be important. You should not be embarrassed to discuss things with him/her.



Previous
Eleveted ALT/AST
Next
VERY VERY WORRIED

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement