Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Eleveted ALT/AST
Apr 8, 2002

I am a forty-six year old male and just had a blood test. My ALT cam back elevated at 93 and my AST came back at 71. All other liver tests were in normal range. Many years ago I recall having similar elevations althought the doctor suggested we just "keep an eye on it". What should be my next step.

Thanks, Mike

Response from Dr. Fried

It appears that you have chronically abnormal liver enzymes or hepatitis (inflammation of the liver). Even though these are mild elevations and you mentionno symptoms, full evaluation is definitely warranted, particularly because they have been abnormal for some time. Your physician should test for hepatitis B, hepatitis C, and a number of hereditary diseases by simple blood tests. The extent of additional testing such as ultrasound, MRI, liver biopsy, will be dependent upon the specific clinical situation. Please check with your healthcare provider to get evaluated.



Previous
hep c
Next
HBV and HCV testing after rape

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement