Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Accidental Needle Prick?
Feb 25, 2001

Hello Dr. Dieterich,

I'm normally a very sane person (more or less), but I've become very worried about something that happened to me this past weekend. I was walking through a parking lot of a movie theatre when I looked down and saw a hypodermic needle lying right beside my foot.

I'm suddenly concerned that maybe the needle grazed the side of my shoe and pricked me, but not deep enough for me to actually stop in pain. Is this silly? What are the chances of getting HIV or HEP C through this kind of transmission? Should I see my doctor?

Thank you for your time.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

You should always see your doctor and get tested for HIV hepatitis A and B and C. If you are negative for A and B you should get vaccinated and you will be protected. It sounds virtually impossible for a syringe to get through leather and into you without you know it. That does not sound like an exposure to me. DTD



Previous
Nucleic Acid
Next
what now?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement