Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HCV 2b, high viral, low ALTs
Mar 29, 2002

I just learned I have HCV 2b which I believe I contracted 30 years ago. My viral load is 3.3 million but my liver (ALTs ASTs) enzymes are normal. I feel great and quit drinking 12 years ago. The biopsy is next week. How much liver damage would indicate immediate treatment is necessary?

Response from Dr. Rodriguez-Torres

We reccomend therapy if there is evidence of significant inflamatory and fibrosic damage..You have a very good prognostic factor in the type of genotype.Your chance of a sustained response is of the order of more than 75%.Prolongued duration of infection may indicate that you have the worst severity you will have of the hepatic process,as the damage tends to plateau after 30-40 years. You will need to discuss these issues with your doctor and weight the possible benefits,versus the risks of the treatment.



Previous
hepitious
Next
Results dont know what they mean?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement