Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HBV infection after the first vaccine dose
Mar 29, 2002

To Dr Maribel

My maid was posted for an emergency surgery for a mastectomy and a spot test was done for HepB and the result was negative. But the ELISA test done later with the same blood came back as positive.

Two years ago she had been given a single dose of the hepB vaccine. She was unable to take the other two doses. My whole family has been vaccinated with a booster.

Are there any precautions we should take?? Is she allowed to cook food?? Can she lead a normal life?? Will it affect her cancer?? Does the ELISA positive test have anything to do with the first dose of the vaccine??

Our lives have been turned upside down. Please let us know what we can do.

Thankyou.

Response from Dr. Rodriguez-Torres

The Hepatitis B vaccine does not consist of live or viable virus that can infect a recipient.The vaccine is produced in a laboratory to contain the same genetic material of the virus ,but it is not the virus.There is no way that the vaccine can cause infection,it only can help the body to produce antibodies against the virus. The virus can only be trasmitted by sexual or blood contact as sharing needles,or razors.You are completely safe in normal contact with this person.She can perform the usual activities that you describe.This medical problem will not have any impact in her cancer ,but she will need evaluation to assess the status of the liver,and to decide if she will need therapy for this and when.



Previous
Pregnancy & Hep B - Need answer ASAP
Next
hepitious

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement