Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can Alcohol cause false positive tests?
Mar 22, 2002

Hi, In Sept of 2000 I donated blood...and received a notice that my blood showed Positive Anti-HBc..I understood since all other results were negative...that maybe it was a false positive..especially since i had been out drinking the night before donating blood. Or perhaps i had a bout with Hepatitus B in my past...but was not a carrier. But now i got another test result that says I am Positive for Anti-Hbc and that i should not donate blood ever again...since this was my second positive for Anti-HBc. Whats the deal?....I was scared after reading some of these posts but i'm pretty confident that I am not chronic or a carrier since i wasn't positive for anything else...Any response would be appreciated.

Response from Dr. Fried

Alcohol will not affect the results of HBV tests. If anti-HBc is positive, it suggests that you were exposed to HBV in the past. Assuming HBsAg is negative, you do not have chronic hepatitis B. It appears that you resolved the HBV infection completely.



Previous
Hep C and Toilet Water
Next
Please answer

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement