Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HCV & Dilantion
Mar 18, 2002

I been on Dilantin for twenty years. Blood work was done quarterly. Three years a go I was told by my insurance company that I had HCV. I think I must have had this for about 27 years now. Im enrolled in a HMO. They never found this in my blood. I have problems with my hands and fingers turn white this was been going on for about 3 years. The past few months i had a rash on my back and arms and ankles. For a few days i was passing a lot of blood with my stools, the doctor told me not to worry because it was red not black. I have never been treated for HCV and my doctor never said any of my symptoms were related to HCV. My question should I find a new doctor and do I have anything to worry about.

Thank You R Roitenberg

Response from Dr. Dieterich

This is not an uncommon story. The normal blood tests just look at AST and ALT and do not do the HCV Ab test. If the liver enzymes (AST/ALT) are normal then most MD's do not do HCV testing. However it is recommended that they ask you about risk factors for HCV. I would certainly recommend follow up of blood in your stool with a colonoscopy,if you were my patient. I would also suggest to you that HCV PCR would be a good idea and the usual work up of hepatitis C would be in order. Good luck! DTD



Previous
pcr reliability
Next
Pregnancy and Hep B - Need answer ASAP

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement