Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


pcr reliability
Mar 18, 2002

Dr. Dieterich, Setting aside possibility for lab error, what is it about viral presence/absence in serum which would make PCR testing falsely negative in a truly infected person? Is PCR able to pick up virus only during its replication? Can Hep viruses remain in the liver only, and show no viremic evidence in serum? Six months post exposure in HIV/Hep co-infected patient, would Hep DNA/RNA always be detectable? Thanks, Doctor Dieterich for your expertise and compassion.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

PCR is able to pick up and amplify extremely small quantities of virus. Occaisonlly there can be lab error. However with HCV, if the PCR in blood is truly negative it is really negative in the liver. HBV is different however! There is often HBV at low levels in both blood and liver of patients with antibodies to the virus. That is one virus that may never be cured after the first six months of infection. DTD



Previous
I like Vino !
Next
HCV & Dilantion

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement