Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


failed rebetron, now have neuropathy and joint pain
Feb 7, 2001

hi doc, my hiv health is good, been on d4t, 3tc, viracept for 3 years without neuropathy. i did rebetron for 8 months unfortunately failed. i am left with neuropathy almost completely in hands, which hadn't been a problem before rebetron. also, i am having joint pain particularly in the hands, the thumb is almost inoperable. i believe there is some slight joint swelling. any thoughts on why this happened. i've still got plenty of nerve. i'd like to try consensus interferon 5 x weekly if my doc will let me, which i doubt. what do you think? thanks in advance!

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Dear Thanks, There is a small incidence of neuropathy that is associated with both hepatitis C and interferon. I would suggest that you ask your MD to check you for cryoglobulins. They can cause neuropathy. In addition, ask your MD to check your serum lactate level. Mitochondrial toxicity of the nucleosides can also cause neuropathy. Pegylated interferon might be a better bet now that it is approved. Good luck! DTD



Previous
Liver Biopsy
Next
pegylated interferon clinical trials

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement