Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Missing A.M. Rebetrol - pills
Mar 7, 2002

My husband had a meeting out of town today and forgot to take his morning Rebetrol pills. I was told he should not double up.

Can anything happen because he missed his dose?

He is currently taking PEG-INTRON shots once a week on Thursday and takes 3 pills in the A.M. and 3 pills in the P.M.

Would like your opinion please.

Response from Dr. Fried

Ribavirin (Rebetol) has a very long half-life, it stays around a long-time in the body. He should NOT "double-up" on the next dose. Nothing will happen if he misses one morning dose, although he should not make a habit of missing doses regularly.



Previous
lvr biopsy
Next
why no liver biopsy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement