Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


liver damage
Mar 4, 2002

Hx, 50 year old male Hep C for 30 years now genotype 1a, normal LFTS, PCR load 1200000. No biopsy yet to be done soon. My question I am leaning towards rx if the virus is cleared does the damage to the liver stop also. Do not drink have not for 17 years. Had a radical prostatectomy at 44 years old. Took a lot of percocets for that 3 or 4 at a time for pain did they do any damage (I am not takeing them now)any help would be thankful

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Sounds like you are doing everything right. The good news is if you clear the virus all the biopsy findings will reverse and it will go back to normal as long as it is not cirrhotic. Even then it may improve. The other good news is that even if you don't clear, the biopsy will still improve from the years worth of treatment. Good luck! DTD



Previous
PCR RNA
Next
HBV infection after the first vaccine dose

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement