Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hep b+/hiv+
Feb 28, 2002

I was tested hiv and hep b positive in 1999 and ever since i had been controling every three months and till date my hiv results remain weakly pos and my dr keeps telling me might be i would't need any med for life.my cd4 remains 629 and my hep b results are Ag Hbs+,anti HBs<10,anti HBc+,Ag HBe neg and my liver shows no sign of being infected, echography neg.MY question is why all the control without any med for any of the disease. My husband after 1 year of relation was completly free from all.

Response from Dr. Rodriguez-Torres

It seems that you are a long term non progressor in terms of your HIV status.You will need to follow closely this,as many patients eventually have a rise in HIV PCR and require therapy.You also have active HBV disease,and it is good that you have a normal sonography.This finding however, does not rule out that you do not have significant liver disease,specially with your high CD4 levels.You will need a liver biopsy to assess this,and to consider therapy for the HBV.



Previous
Hep. C transmisson to co-workers
Next
Elevated ALT/AST help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement