Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


My 2 year old Daugher
Feb 28, 2002

Sorry - He has HCV - Hepatitis C and is currently on PEG-INTRON treatment.

My husband left his tooth pick out on the sink. He had just finished doing his teeth and he is almost positive he cleaned it off. My 2 year old daughter decided to go to the potty and picked it up and put it in her mouth. We are nervous/anxious God for bid there was a little blood on there? What should we do. How long do I wait to get her tested. If it is only a drop does it matter?

We are very upset and need some advice. I called the Dr. and am waiting for a call back

Response from Dr. Rodriguez-Torres

Well ,if this is the case probably your husband has a decreased viral load in the blood and this decreases the risk dramatically.There are studies of paramedical staff with needles punctures,from HCV patients without treatment and the risk is less than HIV,and less than .1%.Relax.You may want to have a HCVRNA PCR in the next 2-3 weeks,or a HCV ab in 6 months,but I just say this because I know that you will not rest in peace till you see the result. Also, do not be hard on your husband,these things may happen to anybody.



Previous
hOW MANY YEARS BEFORE DIEING?
Next
HCV-infection through blood in food

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement