Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


co-infection eclipse phase?
Feb 27, 2002

Does simultaneous co-infection (HIV/Hep/CMV) cause low/undetectable viral loads until antibodies are produced? Do the viruses remain occult/eclipsed until they are challenged by the immune system (ie., until antibodies are made)? Thanks for your guidance.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

No they do not. Acute infections with HIV and HCV cause elevated viral levels until the antibodies develop anywhere from 6 weeks to 6 months later. Any combination of infections can be confusing in the early stages so repeat testing may be necessary to confirm any and all infections. DTD



Previous
Long term side effects
Next
MY 2 year old daughter - Please answer question ASAP

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement