Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Oral Thrush
Dec 18, 2000

I think I have oral thrush. For the past 6 weeks I have had about 5 occassions when I wake up, where there is a kind of white film almost like dead skin on the inside of the front of my mouth. It comes off very easily and does not leave any marks. Its almost like removing a cobweb from your mouth. I have had a sore throat on the odd occasion as well. I have seen my GP and he says that he cannot see anything unusual, but I have only managed to see him when I haven't had an occurrence of it. I am worried that It could be a sign of HIV, I had unprotected sex once, about year ago and once about 6 months ago, both times with a woman. If I contracted HIV then would I show signs of thrush etc now? and would I feel ill in any other way.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

It would be unlikely to have thrush already. However anything is possible. The obvious answer is to get tested for HIV. The antibody test should be positive by now. Waste no time, get your MD to do an HIV test! DTD



Previous
residing pathogens
Next
Aids and caregivers

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement