Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


oral sex and hiv
Jan 2, 2001

i had protected sex with a paid escort, i used a latex condom, however i did lick her clitoris briefly before she came. she told me she was hiv negative, and i do not have any oral cuts or sores......im worried though..it has been about 6 weeks and no real symthoms...what do you suggest

Response from Dr. Dieterich

That is a very low risk exposure, however in another 6 weeks you should check your HIV Antibody test and then do it yearly. DTD



Previous
10 year old daughter with Hep C
Next
Help I need advice

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement