Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Liver enzymes
Jan 19, 2001

I had lab work done and the following was revealed initially. ALT=104, Ast=41, Alk. Phos.=152, and GGT=328. My doctor asked if I drank alcohol and I said socially mostly. I stopped drinking for 30 days and the following results were, ALT=87, AST=26, and Alk.Phos.=126, the GGT was not included in the panel performed, later the Dr. stated that the GGT was more confirmatory for a disease. Anyway I have been tested for Hep.B/C in the past two years and both were neg. With last test showing neg. on the initial blood screen mentioned above. Is it safe to say it was the alcohol causing the enzymes to increase because they all came down considerably and my Dr. said not worry about it. Your thoughts please.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

It does sound like alcohol. You may want to confirm the hep B and C tests again and it could also be cholesterol and triglycerides as well as several other liver diseases. If it does not totally return to normal, you should see a liver specialist. DTD



Previous
Swollen Lymph Nodes and rash in throat
Next
Scared

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement