Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Worried Sick!!!
Jan 19, 2001

Hi Doctor,

I was just tested at 25 days after possible infection. After spending countless hours on the internet, I believe I have had every symptom listed. I am extremely worried and am unable to even participate at school. My question to you is this; after being tested at 25 days and receiving a negative result, then at exactly 5 weeks(exactly 35days) I started to experience: Major shivers, night sweats, aching muscles, slight headache, nausea, lymph node swelling in neck only...these all lasted about two days. I experienced the muscle aches(which felt more weak than sore)up until tues of this week. My only symptoms at this point, a burning sensation on my upper back and triceps of both arms(I am a black male, so visual inspection can be somewhat difficult), these come and go especially when I start thinking about this whole thing. My question is; is it possible to have a negative test then have ARS. Also, if I had a another test at this point will the antibodies be numerous enough to be detected by the Elisa and/or EIA. Sorry for the being long winded, but this is horrifying. Thank you for your time.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Dear Worried,

It is possible to have a negative antibody test at 35 days so you should have another or an HIV PCR. What you are describing could be HIV or it could just be a cold, which is much more likely. Get tested again! DTD



Previous
Hepatitis B and Vaginal fluids
Next
Can I get infected?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement