Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HCV treatment terminology
Feb 24, 2002

A friend of mine is approaching the end of his treatment protocol here in Spain. His c.v. has been indetectable since week 4, and the doctor has said that he 'esta negativizando'. What could this mean? What criteria do you use to predict whether somebody will be ultimately cured (subtype 1b) Thanks

Response from Dr. Fried

His doctor will perform a sensitive PCR test for HCV RNA at the end of treatment and then 6 months AFTER stopping therapy. Most people who relapse after treatment do so within the first 3 months after stopping therapy. If the post-treatment HCV RNA is negative, then your friend had a "sustained virological response", which is essentially the same as being "cured". He should continue to follow-up with his doctor, however.



Previous
Is this a sympton of any Hepatitis??
Next
Treatment for HCV with hemochromotosis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement