Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dr. Dieterich, please help...
Feb 20, 2002

In the event of hepatitis caused by CMV not clearing in an immunoincompetent host, will PCR and viral culture for CMV always detect infection/antigenemia? In someone HIV infected, but prior to seroconversion, would the HIV infection and general lack of immune response (due to co-infection)keep the viral loads of CMV or other pathogens so low as to be virtually undetectable? Thanks for your insights.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

HIV and acute CMV is so rare that there is no data on this anywhere. I would guess that CMV would not have a major effect on HIV because they mutiply in different cells. If you are worried get tested for HIV with PCR. DTD



Previous
IL-2 Clinical trial question
Next
hepatitis concerns

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement