Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hepatitis C multiple questions
Feb 15, 2002

When the MD says you are positive for Hep C in terms of transmission, but otherwise things look normal that nothing should be done at this time. Question: how long can it take to develop into active hep C which needs treatment? Are there foods, vit. that can help? What pain meds like Tylenol or other should be taken not to put more stress on liver and what else puts stress on liver. In a marriage can it be transmitted through sharing utensils? Does dishwasher destroy virus. How to clean things?

Response from Dr. Rodriguez-Torres

If you mean to say that you were told to have the HCV antibody +,this means that you had infection with the virus.You will need then to check if the virus is still present,with a HCV PCR test.If it is +,then you have chronic Hepatitis C. The only way to assess the status and severity of the liver damage caused by the virus is to have a liver biopsy.Patients can have important damage to the liver with normal hepatic tests.The liver biopsy can help you and your doctor to decide if you should receive therapy now ,or if you can be observed. You can use up to 3 grams daily of acetaminophen without problems.You should abstain of alcohol ingestion,as alcohol worsens the damage caused of HCV.



Previous
HIV+ and HEP B+
Next
Peg-Intron and Pegasys

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement