Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV+ and HEP B+
Feb 15, 2002

I am HIV+ and also have HEP B. I currently do not have to take medication for my HIV infection. How would my Hep B treatment affect my HIV infection? I currently am not being treated for Hep B. Just worried.

Response from Dr. Rodriguez-Torres

Hepatitis B will not affect the course of your HIV.HIV,on the other hand alters the course of chronic Hepatitis B.The disease seems to be less severe as the patient has more immunosupression,and can show in flares after immune reconstitution.Only in around 10% of all chronic cases we have significant activity in coinfection,and we consider tratment. You need to follow your hepatic tests and ask your doctor to check the viremia with HBV DNA.If you have evidence of activity in the liver biopsy,and good CD4,(over 200),you can be managed as any other patient.There is no good data on responses to therapy for lower CD4 levels.



Previous
Start now or wait?
Next
Hepatitis C multiple questions

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement