Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


After five years ...
Feb 15, 2002

Is it possible that after being married for over five years my test for HepB was neg? (HepB s Ag-,HepB e Ag-,HepB Ab Igm-, HepB c Ab-,HepB e Ab-, HepB s Ab+ after being vaccinated)? My wife's test shows :HepB s Ag +, Hep B e Ag -, HepB e Ab +, HepB core Ab Igm -, HepB c Ab +, HepB s Ab +, HBV DNA <5 pg/ml. Is it possible not to get infected ? Should I repeat my test? My son was vaccinated when he was three years old.Is it poss to tell from his test results if his positive antibodies resulted from being infected at birth, vaccinated ( at age 3),or he received it from his mother and was never infected at birth? He is: Ag s -, Ag e -, Ab c Igm -,Ab c +, Ab e +, Ab s + (>150mIU/mL). Nobody is able to answer my questions. Again,thank you very much for your help!

Response from Dr. Rodriguez-Torres

I am not sure if I read all your results correctly.It seems that your son had Hepatitis B and resolved and is now immune.If he is 5 years old probably was infected at birth.You have immunity as you have HBsAB +,from prior vaccine,and you cannot be infected..Your wife's tests are more interesting ,she seems to have very low viremia and the negative e antigen and the + e antibody suggest that she is clearing the virus.She should have the tests repeated later on to see if the HBsAg clears.



Previous
Re: HIV testing during acute HBV phase
Next
co-infection and quant PCR

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement