Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Genotype 3b
Feb 13, 2002

I was diagnosed hep c around 1991, but had it longer. In the summer with a particular hiv treatment, and for the first time, my enzymes went up to 490/370. I changed treatment and they are currently steady at 60/70 aprox. I dont drink at all. Waiting for liver biopsy, but in blood tests genotype 3b and 380.000 viral load with no other signs of serious liver damage. As I said I am going to get liver biopsy in the next month, but which are my chances of curing with that genotype and viral load? Is my viral load high? How high can a viral load go? Thank you very much.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Genotypes 2 and 3 have a very high percentage of cure with treatment. It ranges from 80% to over 90% if you are perfectly compliant with all the medications. It is almost a sure thing! The viral load does not really matter in hepatitis C. Go for treatment, it will almost certainly help! Good luck! DTD



Previous
Hep A/B Vaccine
Next
HEp C & Lab Results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement