Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dr. Dieterich re please help
Feb 13, 2002

Dr Dieterich,

Thank you ever so much for your response to my question. As I mentioned in my last note I am HCV+ and tested HIV negative Elisa at 12 weeks. I followed your advice and my doctor ran a PCR. The RNA test had a sensitivity of 50-100,000ml that did not detect any virus. If I understood your last response I can now be comfortable that I am HIV negative. Please tell me I am correct?

Thank you very much for your help!

PS - your original response is below for reference:

There is no absolutely certain window period, everyone is different. The only way to be certain is to retest. PCR should absolutely be positive by 12 weeks antibody by 24 weeks. Those are all with only reasonable medical certainty as we say in court. There are no absolutes in this field unfortunately

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Sounds correct. Continue having safe sex and being careful. With all the test you describe, you can go on with your life. DTD



Previous
Mixed Lab results
Next
Hep A/B Vaccine

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement