Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Re: Please Help
Feb 13, 2002

What a relief to read your answer to this! I have a similar question to this person's with one more level of testing being completed. I am HCV+. After an HIV exposure I was Elisa negative at 4 weeks, 8 weeks and 12 weeks. I was also PCR RNA negative at three months. My doctor says the combination of PCR and Elisa makes it a certainty that I am clear and I should let my anxieties go. Based on your answer to the original post it looks like you agree. Is that correct?

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Yes. With reasonable medical certainty it sounds like you are free of virus. I ususally recommend repeat testing in about 6 months just to be sure. Good luck and stay well! DTD



Previous
LdT in NY - Attention in Spanish
Next
Confused

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement