Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Liver Biopsy More Questions
Feb 6, 2002

A liver biopsy is indicated in many circumstances when liver enzymes remain chronically abnormal" you wrote in a previous response titled "Liver Biopsy". My qn. is do you feel 72 ALT is significantly abnormal? My confusion is greater as some labs have reference range for ALT of 0-40 while most I have had have reference range of 0-60. Which reference range do you consider more accurate of what normal should be?

Response from Dr. Fried

That's correct, the range of normal can vary and individual results are judged against the normal values. But if the ALT remains chronically elevated, above the normal range for your lab, it is likely there is something irritating the liver. In addition to many blood tests to exclude viral hepatitis and hereditary disorders of the liver, your doctor may want to perform a liver biopsy. Not everyone needs a liver biopsy for the evaluation, however, and decisions about biopsy must be individualized according to the clinical picture.



Previous
Liver Biopsy
Next
Desperate for your view

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement