Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Worried for kids
Feb 6, 2002

I just foud out that I have HCV and am very scared that I may give it to my children. I have read and been told the the virus can survive in dried blood for months. What things should I really watch for?

Response from Dr. Fried

Hepatitis C is not easily transmitted, even with a direct needlestick from a person infected with hepatitis C. Thus, there is almost no risk of transmission to your children through routine household activities. It is recommended to prevent exposure to blood by not sharing nail scissors, toothbrushes, razors, etc. Beyond that no special precautions are required and you should enjoy full activities with your kids.

If you are a woman with HCV, the risk of transmission to your child at the time of birth is also very small. It is recommended that children get tested on one occasion when they are old enough to easily have a simple blood test. It's more for piece of mind than for worry about transmission. You can discuss this with your pediatrician.



Previous
occult Hep B
Next
hepatitis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement