Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


urgent may i am a carrier !!
Feb 2, 2002

dear sir this is my blood test : HBS AG : POSITIVE HBS ANTIBODY : positive HBV-DNA BY PCR : NEGATIVE.. HBE ANTIGEN ( RDNA ) NEGATIVE.. HBE ANTIBODY(RDNA) POSITIVE.. HBC ANTIBODY TOTAL (RAG) POSITIVE.. HBC ANTIBODY IGM (RDNA) NEGATIVE could you please interperate this case is am i a carrier ? if it is an old infection it can be active again? can i give it to anyone else? thanks in advance for your openion

Response from Dr. Fried

If the results are exactly as you describe, the HBV blood tests show that you are a carrier of hepatitis B (HBs Antigen +), although the HBV is in a low state of activity (HBeAg-negative, HBV DNA negative). In this state, transmission to others is possible, but less common than if the HBV was very active (high levels of HBV DNA). As a carrier, all sexual contacts and household contacts should be vaccinated to provide them with protection against HBV.

Please verify with your doctor that the HB surface antigen is positive. If this is really NEGATIVE, then the results indicate that you had HBV but spontaneously cleared it. In this case, there is no further risk of transmission.



Previous
HEP C ANTIBODIES QUESTION
Next
occult Hep B

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement