Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Liver Biopsy
Feb 2, 2002

My Dr. a hepatologist recommended a liver biopsy after 7 months of elevated liver enzymes with peak ALT 189 and AST 72 in Nov which are in end of Jan ALT 72 AST 44. All PCR HEP B AND C and HEP B surface antigen negative. I am not overweight nor a drinker. I did have one promiscous experience in JUNe but not full sex. Could this incident have caused the high liver enzymes. Also how risky is a biopsy (is this a low risk procedure - what complications can occur and how likely are they.

Thank you

Response from Dr. Fried

A liver biopsy is indicated in many circumstances when liver enzymes remain chronically abnormal, usually greater than 6 months. The liver biopsy is generally a safe procedure, although like any procedure, there are definite risks. Among them is the risk of perforation of an organ such as gallbladder, kidney, lung and intestine; causing internal bleeding, and there is a small risk of death. Nevertheless, a biopsy is a routine procedure for hepatologists so that the risks are minimal. Almost all my patients admit that the anxiety thinking about a biopsy is worse than the actual procedure. You should have a discussion with your doctor about the benefits of the liver biopsy and both of you together can weigh this against the small risks, before having the procedure.



Previous
Prothrombin
Next
NO TREATMENT?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement